NJSMA.com


Past Conductors

Past Conductors of the Region I High School Bands

WIND ENSEMBLE YEAR SYMPHONIC BAND
N/A 1953 H. Dudley Mairs
N/A 1954 Maxwell Jarvis
N/A 1954 Leroy Lenox
N/A 1954 Julian Opsahi
N/A 1955 William Brooks
N/A 1955 Stanley Opalach
N/A 1956 Raymond Westerdale
N/A 1956 Martin Burne
N/A 1959 Bernard Baggs
N/A 1959 Peter Sirch
N/A 1961 Donald Marrs
N/A 1961 G. Donald Mairs
N/A 1962 Harold Brown
N/A 1962 Anthony Ciarlo
N/A 1963 Donald George
N/A 1963 John Sost
N/A 1964 Dr. Glen Riggin
N/A 1964 Rudolph Kreutzer
N/A 1965 Robert Jones
N/A 1965 Charles Pickering
N/A 1966 Verne Miller, Sr.
N/A 1966 Frank Ryerson
N/A 1967 Jack Hontz
N/A 1967 Walter Moore
N/A 1968 Carl Wilhjelm
N/A 1968 Lee Cappiello
N/A 1969 Alyn Heim
N/A 1969 Darlington Kulp
N/A 1970 David Lantz
N/A 1970 Fred Strekfuss
N/A 1971 Frank Battisti
Karel Husa 1972 Jack Evans
James Steffy 1973 Dallas Niermeyer
Keith Brion 1974 Henry Burr
Richard Castiglione 1975 Charles Tobias
Lee Southall 1976 Peter Boor
Vaclav Nelhybel 1977 Gordon Crooks
Edward Gobrecht 1978 Alex Taylor
Donald George 1979 Charles Yassky
Charles Del Rosso 1980 Gerald Tedesco
Robert Zellner 1981 John Cuozzo
Edward Downing 1982 Gary Quam
James Thurmond 1983 Evan Cooper
Donald Mattran 1984 Laurent Gareau
Walter Chestnut 1985 Andrew Stachow
Anthony Maiello 1986 David S. Jones
Dr. William Silvester 1987 Robert Morgan
Dr. Robert Streckfuss 1988 Frank Levy
Robert Jager 1989 Robert Wirth
Stanley DeRusha 1990 Jill Van Syckle
George Cavender 1991 Robert McLain
Max Culpepper 1992 Stanley West
Dr. William Berz 1993 Darryl J. Bott
George N. Parks 1994 Joseph Bernabe
Dr. Timothy Topolewski 1995 James Kain
Dr. Peter Loel Boonshaft 1996 Charles Tobias
Dr. Jeffrey Renshaw 1997 Frank Phillips
Dr. Andrew Boysen, Jr. 1998 Harry S. Owens
John Stanley Ross 1999 Robert Bednar
Dr. Gary D. Green 2000 Dr. C. Christian Wilhjelm
Dr. William A. Gora 2001 Dr. Mary Ann Craig
Charles Peltz 2002 Darryl J. Bott
Dr. Andrew Boysen, Jr. 2003 Walter F. Moore
Bruce Yurko 2004 Don Magee
Dr. J. Craig Davis 2005 Curt Ebersole
Dr. John Lynch 2006 Mary K. Schneider
Dr. Michael Votta, Jr. 2007 Michael C. Sopko
Edward Lisk 2008 Michael D. Russo
Samuel R. Hazo 2009 Patrick J. Burns
Dr. Adam F. Brennan 2010 Todd Nichols
Darryl J. Bott 2011 Mindy Scheierman
Dr. Thomas McCauley 2012 David A. Aulenbach
Glen Adsit 2013 Lewis C. Kelly
Dr. Bradley Genevro 2014 Dr. William Stowman
Dr. Thomas Verrier 2015 Richard Hartsuiker
Dr. Jack Stamp 2016 Dr. Courtney Snyder


Past Conductors of the Region I Junior High School Bands

The first annual “All North Jersey Junior High School Symphonic Band” concert was held in 1960. From 1961-1969 the ensemble was under the direction of two co-conductors. In 1970 the switch was made to only have one conductor for the ensemble. The division into “Intermediate” and “Junior” bands began in 1985.
Intermediate Band Year Junior Band
Dr. Walter E. Nallin 1960 N/A
James J. Barresi 1961 N/A
R. D. Wilber 1961 N/A
Robert J. McGarry 1962 N/A
Bernard Weis 1962 N/A
Fred M. Streckfuss 1963 N/A
Vernon R. Miller 1963 N/A
James K. Rigopoulos 1964 N/A
Donald N. White 1964 N/A
Benjamin G. Williams 1965 N/A
Charles J. Tobias 1965 N/A
Edward F. Jackson 1966 N/A
William A. Laverack 1966 N/A
Edwin Black 1967 N/A
Stephen B. Ritchie 1970 N/A
R. D. Wilbur 1971 N/A
Jill F. Van Syckle 1972 N/A
Noel Young 1975 N/A
Peter S. Fobia 1977 N/A
Richard Cass 1979 N/A
Andrew Stachow 1980 N/A
Howard Buchanan 1981 N/A
Maryann Vidovich 1982 N/A
Fred M. Streckfuss 1983 N/A
Jacques Rizzo 1984 N/A
James Buchanan 1985 Darryl Bott
Larry Fried 1986 Ronald Kalman
Ronald Pojedinec 1987 Deborah Sfraga
Robert Santin 1988 Curt Ebersole
Walter Schneider 1989 James Baratta
Donald Warren 1990 Peter Tumillo, Jr.
Donald Ball 1991 John M. Schumacher
Joseph E. Elliot 1992 Richard Summers
Debra J. Evans 1993 Bernard Baggs, Jr.
G. Roger Guccione 1994 Stanley Jackson
John A. Palermo 1995 Kenneth Reed
Frederick Czarnecki 1996 Michael Sopko
Ralph Venezia Jr. 1997 Alison L. Trott
Patricia G. Baggs 1998 Gerald Tedesco
David A. Aulenbach 1999 David Imhof
Dr. Mary K. Schneider 2000 William P. Bratten
John J. Zemba 2001 David L. Martin
Paul A. Oster 2002 Dawn Doubler Russo
William Sauder 2003 Dominick J. Ferrara
Anthony J. Lanzerotti 2004 Brian Conti
Linda Quinn 2005 Paul Kafer
John M. Schumacher 2006 Walter C. Schneider
Kurt Zimmermann 2007 Lewis C. Kelly
Richard Summers 2008 Diana L. Glassman
Brian S. Brown 2009 Douglas E. Rutan
Gregory P. Mulford 2010 Curt Ebersole
Scott Singer 2011 Theodora Sotiropoulos
Vee Popat 2012 Chris M. Bernotas
Michael Iapicca 2013 Jonathan Harris
Salvio Fossa 2014 Bruce Yurko
Timothy Broege 2015 Chip De Stefano
Jeffrey Conrad 2016 Mark J. Donellan

Notes:
•  The 1960 program does say – “First Annual”.
•  In the beginning there was one group named “All North Jersey Jr. High School Symphonic Band.
•  In the 60's the group had two conductors share the concert.
•  In the 60's the concert was in the fall. Sometime between 1967 and 1971 the concert switched to the spring.
•  Also during that period, there was a change back to one conductor.
•  The Junior Band, Intermediate Band division began in 1985.